Centre de Recherche en Ethnomusicologie

Program (en)

Origin-musics: Programme (en)

Download as Pdf

Thursday, October 1

 

Morning: 10:00 – 13:00

Welcome and introduction :

  • Ghislaine Glasson-Deschaumes (Head of Project, Labex Pasts in the Present, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre)
  • Christine Guillebaud (CNRS, Centre de recherche en ethnomusicologie, LESC-CREM UMR 7186, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre)

Session theme 1: Putting origins into narrative I

Session chair: Scheherazade Hassan (SOAS, University of London, Department of Music / Centre de recherche en ethnomusicologie, LESC-CREM UMR 7186, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre)

  • 10h30: Salwa Castelo Branco (Instituto de Etnomusicologia, Centro de Estudos em Música e Dança, INET-md, Universidade Nova de Lisboa) Envisioning the nation: The First Congress of Ethnography and Folklore (Braga, Portugal, 1956).

 

11h15-11h30 [Coffee break]

 

  • 11h30: Julien Jugand (Centre de recherche en ethnomusicologie, LESC-CREM UMR 7186, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre) An ambiguous voice: Elites’ attitudes toward the reformist celebration of the All India Music Conference in Varanasi, 1919.

     

  • 12h15: Jean Lambert (MNHN, Centre de recherche en ethnomusicologie, LESC-CREM UMR 7186, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre) The Cairo Congress, 1932: An Imagined Past for the Arab Music.

 

13h-14h30 [Lunch]

 

Afternoon: 14:30 – 18:00

Session theme 1: Putting origins into narrative II

Session chair: Christine Guillebaud (CNRS, Centre de recherche en ethnomusicologie, LESC-CREM UMR 7186, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre)

  • 14h30: Stéphanie Khoury (Centre de recherche en ethnomusicologie, LESC-CREM UMR 7186, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre) Discourses and images in the reconstruction of a glorious past for pinpeat music in Cambodia (1950’s-1960’s).

     

  • 15h15: Leonor Losa (Instituto de Etnomusicologia, Centro de Estudos em Música e Dança, INET-md, Universidade Nova de Lisboa) Memory, tradition and innovation in musical dialogues between Portugal and the Arab World.

16h-16h15 [Coffee break]

 

Session theme 3: Reconstructions of the music of Antiquity I

Session chair: Madeleine Leclair (Département d’Ethnomusicologie et AIMP, Musée d’Ethnographie de Genève MEG)

  • 16h15: Sibylle Emerit (Institut Français d’Archéologie Orientale, IFAO, Le Caire) From archeological artefact to sound making: Reconstructions of the ancient Egyptian harp.

     

  • 17h00: Susanna Schulz (Luthier, Atelier für Gitarrenbau, Berlin) A Luthier’s view: How to make Pharaonic stringed instruments?

     

Evening

19h "NOCTURNE":

Visit of the instrument collections of the Quai Branly Museum. Organised by the Department of research and teaching, with the participation of Madeleine Leclair.

 

Dinner in Paris with all participants

 

Friday, October 2

 

Morning: 10:00-12:30

Session theme 3: Reconstructions of the music of Antiquity II

Session chair: François Picard (Université Paris-Sorbonne, Institut de Recherche en Musicologie, IReMus – CNRS UMR 8223)

  • 10h : Christophe Corbier CNRS (Centre de Recherche sur les Arts et le Langage, CRAL UMR 8566, EHESS) Between musicology and ethnology: a decade of study into Greek music in France (1926-1936).

11h00-11h30 [Coffee break]

  • 11h30 : Christophe Vendries (Université de Rennes 2, Laboratoire d’Archéologie et Histoire Merlat, CReAAH UMR 6566), Reconstructions of Greek and Roman musical instruments in the XIXth century: Experiments by A. Tolbecque and V.-Ch. Mahillon.

12h30-14h [Lunch]

 

Afternoon: 14:00-17:30

Session theme 2: Oral histories, sung narratives

Session chair: Salwa Castelo Branco (Instituto de Etnomusicologia, Centro de Estudos em Música e Dança, INET-md, Lisboa)

  • 14h: Britta Sweers (Institut für Musikwissenschaft, Universität Bern) The transforming perception of German folk song: Some case studies.

     

  • 14h45: Séverine Gabry (Institut Français d’Archéologie Orientale, IFAO, Le Caire) Singing the History of Coptic holy warriors: Multifarious performances of the Madīḥa of Saint Theodore el-Mašriqī (Upper Egypt).

     

  • 15h30: Alice Aterianus-Owanga (Labex CAP, Institut Interdisciplinaire d’Anthropologie du Contemporain IIAC/LAHIC UMR8177 CNRS EHESS, musée du quai Branly) Rapping Egyptian origins: Oral traditions, Fang nationalism and dialogues with the Afrocentrisms in Gabonese hip-hop music.

 

16h15-16h30 [Coffee break]

 

16h30-17h30

Final round table discussion

Moderators: Sawa Castelo-Branco, Sibylle Emerit, Christine Guillebaud

The workshop will be followed by a round table wrap-up summarizing the main points of the symposium and initiating ideas for consideration in the context of a project for publication.

 

 

19h00

An evening at the Louvre museum

An evening visit of the Louvre devoted to instruments used in pharaonic music

Organised by Sibylle Emerit (IFAO) and Hélène Guichard (Département des Antiquités égyptiennes, Musée du Louvre)

 

Dinner in Paris with all participants

Logo CNRS